mate communicate privacy policy

We take the privacy of our users seriously and this Privacy Policy Statement explains the privacy and data-protection practices of the letsbemates.com.au website.

It is important for us to safeguard our users’ privacy while also providing a personalised and valuable service. The collection of personal information of users is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of these users, for instance by communicating with them and providing an interactive service.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the web site in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Privacy Act”). This privacy policy explains how we may collect personal data and how we use the information we may collect about you. We also operated within the rules of Telecommunications Act 1997 and the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Act 1979.

1. information we may collect from you

1.1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1.1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, requesting, applying for or entering further services (including, but not limited to, a competition or promotion), making an enquiry or reporting a problem. This may include, but is not limited to, information such as your name, address, phone and email address.
1.1.2. In order to improve our communications with you as well as improve our products and services, we may ask you to provide us with additional information about you such as your professional interests and your experiences with us as well as more detailed contact preferences. When you provide us with any personal information you consent to us collecting and using that information according to your preferences.
1.1.3. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
1.1.4. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
1.1.5. Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
1.1.6. Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access and/or download.

2. IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

3. cookies

The MATE Communicate website use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise MATE Communicate Website pages, or register with the MATE Communicate website or services, a cookie helps the MATE Communicate website to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same MATE Communicate website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the MATE Communicate website features that you customised.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MATE Communicate website services or web sites you visit.

4. use of information by our administrators 

4.1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
4.1.1. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
4.1.2. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
4.1.3. To share with other companies within our group and reputable third organisations for marketing purposes provided we have your consent to do so.
4.1.4. To notify you about changes or updates to our service.
4.1.5. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
4.1.6. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
4.1.7. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you or which you have shown an interest in.
4.1.8. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
4.1.9. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

5. disclosure of your information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of supplying your service:
5.2 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
5.3 If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
5.4. If said third party provide services for us, limited to the following purposes:
5.4.1. Understanding the use of our site and making improvements
5.4.2. Administering a mailing list for customers that have registered for such list
5.4.3. Responding to requests from or providing any necessary notices to you
5.4.4. Protecting the security or integrity of our site
5.4.5. Otherwise administering or managing our site software.
5.4.6. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6. your rights

6.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact information below.

6.2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Their inclusion cannot be taken to imply any endorsement or validation by us of the content of said website.

7. access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. 

8. security of personal information

The MATE Communicate website secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The MATE Communicate website secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption. We are PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) complaint.

We also disclose that we record all phone calls with us for quality and training purposes as well as for the Telecommunications Industry Ombudsman Purposes.

9. changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

10. contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:
Email: support@letsbemates.com.au